Programme

iCog inaugural conference
Interdisciplinarity in Cognitive Science

Sheffield, 29 November – 1 December 2013


Friday, 29 November

14:00  Registration/coffee

14:45  Welcome

15:00  Symposium: Metaphor, machine learn­ing, concept acquis­i­tion
Anna Jelec (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań), Matthew Capetola (Oxford), Richard Stöckle-Schobel (Edinburgh)

16:15  Break

16:30  Invited talk: ‘Learning to be an effect­ive com­mu­nic­at­or: lan­guage acquis­i­tion in the first five years of life’
Danielle Matthews (Psychology, Sheffield)

17:30  Break

18:00 Keynote: ‘Does mind mat­ter?’
Colin Blakemore (Neuroscience & Philosophy, SAS, London)

19:30  Dinner


Saturday, 30 November

09:30  Invited talk: ‘Time is our fruit fly: The case of tem­por­al cog­ni­tion’
Vyv Evans (Linguistics, Bangor)

10:30  Coffee break

10:45  Symposium: Affect reg­u­la­tion and the fad­ing affect bias
David Cameron (Sheffield), Kate Muir (University of the West of England)

11:45  Break

12:00  Symposium: Social cog­ni­tion and mor­al psy­cho­logy
Sylvia Terbeck (Plymouth), Hossein Dabbagh (Reading/Oxford), Selin Ilgaz (Goldsmiths)

13:15  Lunch

14:15  Symposium: Consciousness and ration­al­ity
Andrea Polonioli (Edinburgh), Tom McClelland (Manchester)

15:15  Break

15:45  Symposium: Cognitive puzzles: cargo cults and cave art
Eveline Seghers (Ghent), Radu Umbres (Institut Jean Nicod, Paris)

16:45  Break

17:15  Invited talk: ‘On why anthro­po­lo­gists and psy­cho­lo­gists need each oth­er: reflec­tions from Madagascar’
Rita Astuti (Anthropology, LSE)

18:15  Break

18:30  Poster ses­sion and drinks recep­tion (sup­por­ted by Language and Cognition)
Haifa Alatawi (Leeds), Jordan Black (Oxford) & Lisa Martignetti (Concordia), Gerhard Böck (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Völkerkunde), Christopher Brand (Birkbeck), Alessio Bucci (Edinburgh), Joe Dewhurst (Edinburgh), Krzysztof Dolega (inde­pend­ent research­er), Stephanie Grohman (Goldsmiths), Manuel Heras Escribano (Granada) & Javier González de Prado (Southampton/UNED), Jessica Hodgson (Lincoln), Asier Lafarga (Salamanca), Yan Tao (Cambridge), Enrico Torre (Lancaster), Meilin Zhan (Edinburgh)

20:00  Dinner


Sunday, 1 December

09:30  Invited talk: ‘Prediction and the sci­ences of mind’
Andy Clark (Philosophy, Edinburgh)

10:30  Coffee break

10:45  Symposium: Methodologies in the sci­ences of mind
Kelly Vassie (Birkbeck), Andrew Buskell (Cambridge), Eric Hochstein (Leeds)

12:00  Lunch

13:00  Symposium: Delusions, hal­lu­cin­a­tions, inner speech
Kengo Miyazono (Birmingham), Victor Fernández Castro (Granada), Sam Wilkinson (Durham)

14:15  Break

14:30  Invited talk: ‘Mind mech­an­isms: the import­ance of under­stand­ing how the brain takes decisions and imple­ments emo­tion, memory, and atten­tion’
Edmund T Rolls (Oxford Centre for Computational Neuroscience)

15:30  Wrap-up ses­sion: Future activ­it­ies of iCog

16:00  Training ses­sion: Using PsychoPy (ends at 17:30)
Lily FitzGibbon (Sheffield)