Programme

iCog 2
Perspectives on Learning

Edinburgh, 15th – 16th October 2014


Wednesday, 15th October

09:00  Registration and cof­fee

Session 1: Concept Acquisition

09:30  Alex Doumas, “Learning struc­tured rep­res­ent­a­tions from scratch: an over­view of the DORa pro­ject”

10:30  Richard Stöckle-Schobel, “On the evid­ence for pre­lin­guist­ic concept learn­ing”

11:15  Samantha Austen, “Revealing con­cep­tu­al trans­fer in adult second lan­guage acquis­i­tion: a cog­nit­ive approach”

12 noon  Lunch and poster ses­sion

Session 2: Learning and Language 

13:00  Jean-Marc Dewaele, “Emotions in Multiple Languages”

14:00  Charlotte Field, Melissa Allen and Charlie Lewis, “Language acquis­i­tion from social cues, asso­ci­at­ive cues and con­flict­ing cues in typ­ic­ally and atyp­ic­ally devel­op­ing chil­dren”

14:45  James Kusch & Dror Abend David. “Why Study a Foreign Language? Motivation, Pedagogy and Translation Theory in Foreign/Second Language Acquisition”

15:30  Refreshment break

16:00  Jan Derry, “Inferentialism, ped­agogy, and know­ledge”

19:00  Dinner at Ciao Roma


Thursday, 16th October

09:00  Registration and cof­fee

Session 3: Perceptual and numer­ic­al learn­ing

09:30  Andrew Philippides, ” Visual learn­ing in insects: a case study in syn­thet­ic neur­o­eth­o­logy”

10:30  Vicente Raja Galian, “Perceptual Learning and Ecological Augmented Reality (PLEAR)”

11:15  Andrew Manches and Mihaela Dragomir, “Gesture as a win­dow into how phys­ic­al inter­ac­tion shapes young children’s numer­ic­al devel­op­ment”

12 noon  Lunch and poster ses­sion

Session 4: Neurology and brain ima­ging

13:00  Szu-Han Wang, “Keep the adapt­ive learn­ing and lose the mal­ad­apt­ive one”

14:00  Jessica Diaz and Marios Philiastides, “The Nature and Neural Locus of Perceptual Learning”

14:45  Anjuli Manrique, “Literacy, Anthropology and Brain Imaging”

15:30  Refreshment break

16:00  Rosie Flewitt, “A broad­er view of learn­ing from mul­timod­al eth­no­graphy”

17:00  Close