Programme

iCog 3
Sense and Space

Room 349, South Block, Senate House, University of London
17th–19th February 2016


Wednesday, 17th February
(Junior Researcher Workshop)

12:15  Opening

12:30–14:00  Contributed Paper Session 1:
Acquaintance, Spatial Properties and the Explanatory Gap‘ — Thomas Raleigh (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Bodily Awareness and Attention‘ — Gregor Hochstetter (University of Tübingen)

14:00–14:30  Coffee

14:30–15:30  Contributed Paper Session 2:
Space and Phenomenal Presence‘ — Mattia Riccardi (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)


Thursday, 18th February

09:40  Registration (no coffee)

09:55  Introduction

10:00–11:30  Contributed Paper Session 3:
Do We Experience Cross-Modal Spatial Illusions?‘ — Alisa Mandrigin (University of Warwick)
Joint Experience, Demonstrative Reference, and Sense of Space‘ — Axel Seemann (Bentley University)
Chair: Rory Bufacchi (University College London)

11:30–12:00  Coffee

12:00–13:00  Symposium 1:
Oral Referral‘ — Charles Spence (University of Oxford)
Chair: Katharina Brecht (University of Cambridge)

13:00–14:00  Lunch (Room 350)

14:00–15:30  Contributed Paper Session 4:
Tactile Object and Embodied Subject‘ — Tony Cheng (University College London)
Space and Spatial Directions in Olfactory Experience‘ — Solveig Aasen (University of Oslo)
Chair: Cristina Cioffi (Goldsmiths, University of London)

15:30–16:00  Coffee

16:00–17:30  Keynote:
Spatial Awareness and the Chemical Senses‘ — Barry Smith (University of London)
Chair: Tony Cheng (University College London)

19:30  Dinner (speakers and by invitation only)


Friday, 19th February

09:40–10:00  Morning Coffee

10:00–11:30  Symposium 2:
Spatial Representations of Vision and Touch in Early Life‘ — Jannath Begum Ali (Birkbeck, University of London)
Combining Multiple Perceptual Spatial Cues for Action‘ — Denis Mareschal (Birkbeck, University of London)
Chair: Brianna Beck (University College London)

11:30–11:40  Short Break (no coffee)

11:40–13:10  Symposium 3:
Spatial Aspects of Bodily Experience‘ — Patrick Haggard (University College London)
Comments on Haggard‘ — Michael Martin (University College London)
Chair: Thomas Tanay (University College London)

13:10–14:10  Lunch (Room 350)

14:10–15:40  Symposium 4:
Unseen Colour Constancy and the Relationship between Sensation and Perception of the External World‘ — Robert Kentridge (University of Durham)
Looking Before Seeing‘ — Zhaoping Li (University College London)
Chair: Merle Fairhurst (University of London)

15:40–16:10  Coffee

16:10–17:40  Symposium 5:
The Two-Visual-Systems Hypothesis and the Perspectival Intuition‘ — Robert Foley (University of Western Ontario)
A Sense of Body Ownership‘ — Hong Yu Wong (University of Tübingen)
Chair: Emmanouil Protonotarios (University College London)


Posters

Ebbinghaus Illusion‘ — Ines Hipolito (University of Lisbon)
ROBO-GUIDE: Autonomous Navigation of Dynamic Spatial and Social Environments‘ — David Cameron, Jonathan M. Aitken, Luke Boorman, Adriel Chua, Emily C. Collins, Samuel Fernando, Uriel Martinez-Hernandez, Owen McAree, & James Law (University of Sheffield)
Two-Sided Map: A Critical Study of Geography 2.0‘ — Verbena Giambastiana (University of Siena)
The Spatial Unity of Experience‘ — Bartek Chomanski (University of Miami)


iCog 3 | Abstracts